Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
When releasing the parking brake, set wheel chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- If no leaks exist, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
OK: Brake fluid level is proper.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Fluid Level Specified Condition B1-1 - B1-2 Proper 1.8 to 2.16 kΩ B1-1 - B1-2 Below minimum level Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the S10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the B1 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S10-6(LBL) - B1-2 Below 1 Ω S10-6 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Check that the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
This DTC may be memorized due to a malfunction in the connector terminal connection, etc.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU