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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control System >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1365/54 Accumulator Pressure Sensor Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU-BRAKE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the S7 ECU connector
    2. Disconnect the A2 actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S7-8 (E) - A2-45 (E1) Below 1 Ω
      S7-9 (VCM1) - A2-35 (VCM1) Below 1 Ω
      S7-21 (PACC) - A2-46 (PACC) Below 1 Ω
      S7-31 (PCK1) - A2-37 (PCK1) Below 1 Ω
      S7-8 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-9 (VCM1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-21 (PACC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-31 (PCK1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Disconnecting S7 ECU Connector
    G05189297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (VCM1 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      HINT:

      Measure the voltage from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S7-9 (VCM1) - S7-1 (GND) Power switch ON (READY) 4.75 to 5.25 V

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    Fig 2: Checking Skid Control ECU (VCM1 Voltage)
    G05189298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (PACC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Check the auxiliary battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

    2. Depress the brake pedal to operate the pump motor, and then check that the pump motor stops.
    3. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S7-21 (PACC) - S7-1 (GND) 3.3 to 4.7 V
      Fig 3: Checking Skid Control ECU Assembly (PACC Voltage)
      G05189299Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Do not depress the brake until after the pump motor stops and the voltage check is finished in order to keep the accumulator pressure.
      • Check from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
      • Do not use a DATA LIST, as the sensor itself must be checked.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the accumulator pressure sensor.
    2. Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor, and check the output value on the intelligent tester with the motor stopped (no braking).

      Skid control ECU 

      SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC PRESS SENS 1 Accumulator pressure sensor 1 / Min.: 0V, Max.: 5V Specified value: 3.2 to 4.0 V -

      OK: 

      Accumulator pressure sensor voltage does not drop. 

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU