Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Perform troubleshooting for DTC P0335 first. If no trouble is found, troubleshoot the engine mechanical systems.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- Read the values using the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM ).
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
- Read the value.
- The engine speed can be observed in DATA LIST using the intelligent tester. If there is no NE signal from the crankshaft position sensor even though the engine is running, the engine speed will be indicated as zero. If voltage output from the crankshaft position sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will be indicated as lower PRM (than the actual RPM).
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 985 to 1,600 Ω at cold 1 - 2 1,265 to 1,890 Ω at hot NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122to212°F). - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C7-1 (NE+) - E4-33 (NE+) Below 1 Ω C7-2 (NE-) - E4-34 (NE-) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C7-1 (NE+) or E4-33 (NE+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher C7-2 (NE-) or E4-34 (NE-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check that the crankshaft position sensor is properly installed.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the crankshaft position sensor is properly installed.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE [CRANKSHAFT])
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
OK:
No deformation on the teeth of the sensor plate.
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the teeth of the sensor plate.