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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
  3. Turn the intelligent tester ON.
  4. Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM  ).
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
  7. Read the value.
    • The engine speed can be observed in DATA LIST using the intelligent tester. If there is no NE signal from the crankshaft position sensor even though the engine is running, the engine speed will be indicated as zero. If voltage output from the crankshaft position sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will be indicated as lower PRM (than the actual RPM).
  1. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 985 to 1,600 Ω at cold
      1 - 2 1,265 to 1,890 Ω at hot
      NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122to212°F).
    3. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
    G05188715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying C7 Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
      G05188716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C7-1 (NE+) - E4-33 (NE+) Below 1 Ω
      C7-2 (NE-) - E4-34 (NE-) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C7-1 (NE+) or E4-33 (NE+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      C7-2 (NE-) or E4-34 (NE-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Disconnecting E4 ECM Connector
      G05188717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Check that the crankshaft position sensor is properly installed.

      OK: 

      Sensor is installed correctly. 

    NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE [CRANKSHAFT]) 
    1. Check the teeth of the sensor plate.

      OK: 

      No deformation on the teeth of the sensor plate. 

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE 

    OK: REPLACE ECM