Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using the intelligent tester monitor results enables the EVAP system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Check if DTC P0446 is output.
NO: Go to step 5
YES: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Note the freeze frame data and DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK:
No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TANK BYPASS VSV.
- Touch the pressure switching valve (TANK BYPASS VSV) to feel the operating vibration.
OK:
The pressure switching valve is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the pressure switching valve (See REMOVAL ) .
- Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TANK BYPASS VSV.
- Check the airflow for the pressure switching valve.
OK:
The pressure switching valve operates normally.
NG: Go to step 19
OK: Go to step 33
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK:
DTCs are present.
NG: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK:
P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 are present.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK VENT VALVE CLOSE STUCK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Turn the EVAP VSV ON (purge VSV open) and check the VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure) for 10 seconds.
OK:
EVAP pressure is higher than 755 mmHg.
NG: Go to step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK LEAK DETECTION PUMP OPERATION
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP.
- Touch the pump module to feel the operating vibration.
OK:
The leak detection pump is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TRAP CANISTER
- Disconnect the vent hose from the pump module.
- Check that no moisture is in the pump module or the vent hose.
OK:
No moisture.
OK: Go to step 22
NG: Go to step 23
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK:
P0441, P0455 and/or P0456 are present.
NG: Go to step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF FUEL CAP
- Remove the fuel cap.
- Reinstall the fuel cap.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
HINT:
If no DTC is present, this indicates that the fuel cap is loosened.
OK:
No DTC is present.
OK: REPAIR COMPLETED
NG: Go to next step
- LOCATE LEAK POINT
- Disconnect the vent hose (fresh air line) as shown in the illustration.
- Connect the pressure gauge and air pump as shown in the illustration.
- Pressurize the EVAP system until the pressure reaches 24 to 28 mmHg.
- Locate the leak point.
HINT:
If the EVAP system has leakage, a whistling sound may be heard.
OK:
The leak point is found.
OK: Go to step 24
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP
Check that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, perform the fuel cap test according to the tester's instructions.
OK:
Fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
NG: Go to step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION FOR PURGE VSV
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Touch the purge VSV to feel the operating vibration.
OK:
The purge VSV (EVAP VSV) is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE
- Disconnect the purge VSV hose that is connected to the throttle body.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check that the hose has suction using your finger.
OK:
The hose has suction.
NG: Go to step 27
OK: Go to step 28
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK:
P0451 is not present.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK OPERATION OF VENT VALVE
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE.
- Touch the pump module to feel the operating vibration.
OK:
The vent valve is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
OK: Go to step 9
NG: Go to step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND EFI M RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the ECM.
- Disconnect the V8 pressure switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-1 (Pressure switching valve) - E7-18 (TBP) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-1 (Pressure switching valve) or E7-18 (TBP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the EFI M relay.
- Disconnect the V8 pressure switching valve connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-2 (Pressure switching valve) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-2 (Pressure switching valve) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the ECM.
- REPLACE PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
Replace the pressure switching valve (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK FOR VENT HOSE CLOG
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the vent hose (fresh air line) as shown in the illustration.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Turn the purge VSV (EVAP VSV) ON and check the EVAP pressure (VAPOR PRESS) for 10 seconds.
OK:
EVAP pressure is higher than 755 mmHg.
NG: Go to step 22
OK: Go to step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LEAK DETECTION PUMP - ECM)
- Disconnect the V7 canister connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-1 (MTRB) - E7-13 (MPMP) Below 1 Ω V7-6 (MGND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-1 (MTRB) or E7-13 (MPMP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the canister connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPLACE TRAP CANISTER WITH PUMP MODULE
Replace the trap canister with pump module (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK FOR VENT HOSE DAMAGE
Check for hose damage as shown in the illustration. If necessary, replace the vent hose.
NEXT: Go to step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE LEAK POINT
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the V1 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the purge VSV connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 - E5-14 (EVP1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 or E5-14 (EVP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Check the harness and connectors between the purge VSV connector and the EFI M relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2 - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2 or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPLACE HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
Replace the purge VSV (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the V7 canister connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the canister connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-8 (VGND) - E7-26 (VPMP) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-8 (VGND) or E7-26 (VPMP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Check the harness and connectors between the canister connector and the EFI M relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-9 (VLVB) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-9 (VLVB) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Reconnect the canister connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK AND REPLACE VENT HOSE OR CANISTER FILTER
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE HOSE (PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE AND FUEL TANK)
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK:
No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Check that the following conditions are met:
- Fuel level is 1/8 to 7/8.
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Intake air temperature (IAT) is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Difference between ECT and IAT is less than 7°C
- Enter the check mode. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT is 75°C (167°F).
- Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or faster and maintain that speed for 60 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle. Do not turn the power switch OFF.
- Check that the EVAP monitor status is complete. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / MONITOR STATUS.
- If the EVAP monitor is incomplete, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or faster and maintain that speed for 120 seconds or more. After that, recheck the EVAP monitor status.
- Check for pending DTCs.
OK:
No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPAIR COMPLETED
- Check that the following conditions are met: