Inspection Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Check if DTC P0446 is output.
NO: Go to step 5
YES: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Note the freeze frame data and DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK: No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TANK BYPASS VSV.
- Touch the pressure switching valve (TANK BYPASS VSV) to feel the operating vibration.
OK: The pressure switching valve is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 18
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the pressure switching valve (See REMOVAL ) .
- Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TANK BYPASS VSV.
- Check the airflow for the pressure switching valve.
OK: The pressure switching valve operates normally.
NG: Go to step 19
OK: Go to step 33
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK: DTCs are present.
NG: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK: P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 are present.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK VENT VALVE CLOSE STUCK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Turn the EVAP VSV ON (purge VSV open) and check the VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure) for 10 seconds.
OK: EVAP pressure is higher than 755 mmHg.
NG: Go to step 20
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK LEAK DETECTION PUMP OPERATION
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP.
- Touch the pump module to feel the operating vibration.
OK: The leak detection pump is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TRAP CANISTER
- Disconnect the vent hose from the pump module.
- Check that no moisture is in the pump module or the vent hose.
OK: No moisture.
OK: Go to step 22
NG: Go to step 23
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK: P0441, P0455 and/or P0456 are present.
NG: Go to step 16
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITIONS OF FUEL CAP
- Remove the fuel cap.
- Reinstall the fuel cap.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
HINT:
If no DTC is present, this indicates that the fuel cap is loosened.
OK: No DTC is present.
OK: REPAIR COMPLETED
NG: Go to Next Step
- LOCATE LEAK POINT
- Disconnect the vent hose (fresh air line) as shown in the illustration.
- Connect the pressure gauge and air pump as shown in the illustration.
- Pressurize the EVAP system until the pressure reaches 24 to 28 mmHg.
- Locate the leak point.
HINT:
If the EVAP system has leakage, a whistling sound may be heard.
OK: The leak point is found.
OK: Go to step 24
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL CAP
Check that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, perform the fuel cap test according to the tester's instructions.
OK: Fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
NG: Go to step 25
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION FOR PURGE VSV
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Touch the purge VSV to feel the operating vibration.
OK: The purge VSV (EVAP VSV) is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
NG: Go to step 26
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE
- Disconnect the purge VSV hose that is connected to the throttle body.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check that the hose has suction using your finger.
OK: The hose has suction.
NG: Go to step 27
OK: Go to step 28
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
OK: P0451 is not present.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the DTCs that were present in the EVAP system check.
- CHECK OPERATION FOR VENT VALVE
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE.
- Touch the pump module to feel the operating vibration.
OK: The vent valve is operated by the ACTIVE TEST.
OK: Go to step 9
NG: Go to step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND EFI M RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the ECM.
- Disconnect the V8 pressure switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-1 (Pressure switching valve) - E7-18 (TBP) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-1 (Pressure switching valve) or E7-18 (TBP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the EFI M relay.
- Disconnect the V8 pressure switching valve connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-2 (Pressure switching valve) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V8-2 (Pressure switching valve) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the pressure switching valve connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- Check the harness and the connectors between the pressure switching valve and the ECM.
- REPLACE PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE
Replace the pressure switching valve (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK FOR VENT HOSE CLOG
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the vent hose (fresh air line) as shown in the illustration.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Turn the purge VSV (EVAP VSV) ON and check the EVAP pressure (VAPOR PRESS) for 10 seconds.
OK: EVAP pressure is higher than 755 mmHg.
NG: Go to step 22
OK: Go to step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LEAK DETECTION PUMP - ECM)
- Disconnect the Ml canister connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-1 (MTRB) - E7-13 (MPMP) Below 1 Ω V7-6 (MGND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-1 (MTRB) or E7-13 (MPMP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the canister connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPLACE TRAP CANISTER WITH PUMP MODULE
Replace the trap canister with pump module (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK FOR VENT HOSE DAMAGE
Check for hose damage as shown in the illustration. If necessary, replace the vent hose.
NEXT: Go to step 22
- REPAIR OR REPLACE LEAK POINT
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the V1 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the purge VSV connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 - E5-14(EVP1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 or E5-14 (EVP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Check the harness and connectors between the purge VSV connector and the EFI M relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2-3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2 or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPLACE HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
Replace the purge VSV (See REMOVAL ) .
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the V7 canister connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the canister connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-8 (VGND) - E7-26 (VPMP) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-8 (VGND) or E7-26 (VPMP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Check the harness and connectors between the canister connector and the EFI M relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-9 (VLVB) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V7-9 (VLVB) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) -Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Reconnect the canister connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: Go to step 30
OK: Go to step 31
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 34
- CHECK AND REPLACE VENT HOSE OR CANISTER FILTER
NEXT: Go to step 34
- REPLACE HOSE (PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE AND FUEL TANK)
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the system check is finished, check for pending DTCs.
OK: No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Check that the following conditions are met:
- Fuel level is 1/8 to 7/8.
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Intake air temperature (IAT) is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Difference between ECT and IAT is less than 7°C (13°F).
- Enter the check mode. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT is 75°C (167°F).
- Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or faster and maintain that speed for 60 seconds or more.
- Stop the vehicle. Do not turn the power switch OFF.
- Check that the EVAP monitor status is complete. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / MONITOR STATUS.
- If the EVAP monitor is incomplete, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or faster and maintain that speed for 120 seconds or more. After that, recheck the EVAP monitor status.
- Check for pending DTCs.
OK: No DTC is present.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPAIR COMPLETED
- Check that the following conditions are met: