Inspection Procedure
CAUTION:
Be careful when replacing any part in the system or changing the coolant because the coolant in the heat storage tank is hot even if the engine is cold.
HINT:
- To check the coolant heat storage (CHS) system, the ECM may cause the water pump of the CHS system to operate 5 hours after the power switch has been turned OFF.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1116)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P1116 A P1116 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P1116 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: Go to DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM (CHECK FOR CLOGGING IN THE COOLANT SYSTEM)
OK: Coolant passage has no blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR)