Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL CONDITION
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Read DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
Standard:
MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: Go to VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ECU (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)