Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and EOT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS REFERENCEIgnition Switch Positions Starter Signal ON OFF START ON
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the B35 park/neutral position switch or the A9 clutch start switch and the E11 clutch start cancel switch connectors.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEStarter Signal Proceed To Remains ON A OFF (M/T models) B OFF (A/T models) C - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch or the clutch start switch and the clutch start cancel switch connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B:Go to step 4
C:Go to step 9
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B35 park/neutral position switch or the A9 clutch start switch and the E11 clutch start cancel switch connectors.
- Disconnect the B3 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed To STA (B3-11) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A STA (B3-11) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1.5 V B HINT:
For manual transmission models:
If the result is A, repair of replace the wire harness between the ECM and the STA relay, the ECM and the clutch start switch and also the ECM and the clutch start cancel switch.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch or the clutch start switch and the clutch start cancel switch connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - STA RELAY - PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH)
- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH
- Disconnect the A9 clutch start switch connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 -2 OFF (free) 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Outside standard range A Within standard range B - Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
B: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH
- Replace the clutch start switch.
- INSPECT CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH
- Inspect the clutch start cancel switch (See INSPECTION
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B: Go to step 8
A: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the clutch start cancel switch (See INSPECTION
).
- REPLACE CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH
- Replace the clutch start cancel switch.
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the A1 ignition switch connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2,1 - 7 Ignition switch ON 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the result is OK, repair or replace the wire harness between the ignition switch and the clutch start switch and also the ignition switch and the clutch start cancel switch.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH)
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the B35 Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4-5 Shift lever position except P and N 10 kΩ or higher 2-5 All shift lever positions 10 kΩ or higher Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To Short between 4 and 5 A Short between 2 and 5 B Within standard range C - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 11
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Replace the park/neutral position switch (See REMOVAL ).
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the A1 ignition switch connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2,1 - 7 Ignition switch ON 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B2 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed To NSW (B2-8) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A NSW (B2-8) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1.5 V B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - PNP SWITCH - ECM)