Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B25-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B21-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B18-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the B3 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the B9, B10, B11, B18, B21 and B25 fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B9-1 - B3-2(#10) Always Below 1 Ω B10-1 - B3-3(#20) Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 - B3-4(#30) Always Below 1 Ω B18-1 - B3-5(#40) Always Below 1 Ω B21-1 - B3-6(#50) Always Below 1 Ω B25-1 - B3-7 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B9-1 or B3-2(#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-1 or B3-3(#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-1 or B3-4(#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B18-1 or B3-5(#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B21-1 or B3-6(#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B25-1 - B3-7 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-7(E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B1-6(E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector and volume (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the B9, B10, B11, B18, B21 and B25 fuel injector connectors.
- Disconnect the A1 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B9-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω B18-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω B21-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω B25-2 - A1-6(IG2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B9-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B18-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B21-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B25-2 or A1-6(IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )