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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between a Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO  MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle with motor body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector
      G05577547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VC (B1-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (E47-26) - Body ground
      VCP2 (E47-27) - Body ground
    7. Reconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    8. Reconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    9. Reconnect the canister pump module connector,
    10. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )