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Inspection Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      B2312 is output. A
      LIN communication DTCs are output. B
      No DTCs output. C

    B: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    C: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      B2312 output from multiplex network master switch. A
      B2312 output from front power window regulator motor LH. B
      B2312 output from front power window regulator motor RH. C
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor LH. D
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor RH. E

    B: Go to step 4 

    C:  Go to step  6

    D:  Go to step  9

    E:  Go to step  12

    A: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      D-Door Motor 

      D-DOOR MOTOR CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto up/down signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated

      OK: The Techstream display changes according to operation of the master switch. 

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect I11 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect I12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying I12 Motor Connector & I12 Motor Connector
    G05636303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      P-Door Motor 

      P-DOOR MOTOR CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated

      OK: The Techstream display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch. 

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal
    G05636304Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-6 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-7 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-8 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying I3 Switch Connector Terminal & I4 Motor Connector Terminal
    G05636305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      RL-Door Motor 

      RL-DOOR MOTOR CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated

      OK: The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch LH. 

    NG: Go to step 10 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  10. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 4: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal LH
    G05636306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J11-10(UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying J10 Switch Connector & J11 Motor Connector
    G05636307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH  (See REMOVAL  )

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      RR-Door Motor 

      RR-DOOR MOTOR CONTROL RANGE REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal/ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal/ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal/ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated

      OK: The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch RH. 

    NG: Go to step 13 

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

  13. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 6: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch RH
    G05636308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-6 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-7 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-8 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Identifying J4 Motor Connector & J3 Switch Connector
    G05636309Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL  )