Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION
).
OK: DTC B2312 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC B2312 (See DTC B2312 )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
RL-Door Motor
RL-DOOR MOTOR CONTROL RANGE REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operatedRL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operatedOK: The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch LH.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J11-1 (GND)-Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch LH (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )