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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3 (TS)) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      A24-24 (TS) - E22-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying A24 Skid Control ECU And E22 DLC3 Connectors
    G05629943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (CG) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      E22-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying E22 DLC3 Connectors
    G05629940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (TS) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E22-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying E22 DLC3 Connectors
    G05629945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )