Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DLC3 (TS))
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified condition A24-24 (TS) - E22-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (CG) - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified condition E22-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (TS) - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E22-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.