Inspection Procedure
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK: Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG: Go to Step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (DI) - A38-18(DI) Always Below 1 Ω N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N2-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (DI) or A38-18 (DI)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
OK: END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to Step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - ECU, FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1)-A38-48 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - N2-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or A38-48 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or N2-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the N1 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-4 (B2) - N2-2 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (E2) - N2-1 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω N1-4 (B2) or N2-2 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-5 (E2) or N2-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (See REMOVAL ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (DI) - A38-18 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω N2-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω N2-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (DI) or A38-18 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
OK: END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - EFI NO. 2 RELAY, IGN FUSE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - IGN fuse (2) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (5) - EFI NO. 2 relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or IGN fuse (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (5) or EFI NO. 2 relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI MAIN 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI NO. 2 relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )