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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.

  1. CHECK BRAKE FLUID 
    1. Check that the brake fluid level is proper.

    NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC FOR ABS 
    1. Are the DTC recorded? (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  )

    NO: Go to step 4 

    YES : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

  4. INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT 
    1. WHEN USING TECHSTREAM
      1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Select the "Brake Warning Light" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light by Techstream.

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

        Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
        Brake Warning Light BRAKE warning light Warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter
      4. Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.

        OK: 

        The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream. 

    2. WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      4. Check the BRAKE warning light.

        OK: 

        The BRAKE warning light comes on. 

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

  5. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Parking Brake Switch
      G05194821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Ground part Free Below 1 Ω
      1 - Ground part Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the daytime running light relay connector and parking brake switch connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Daytime Running Light Relay And Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminals
      G05235177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D2-11 (PKB) - P4-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
      P4-1 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY 
    1. Check the daytime running light relay.

    NG: REPLACE DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and daytime running light relay connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Daytime Running Light Relay Connector Terminals
      G05194823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D2-10 (BRK) - S1-23 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
      S1-23 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G05194824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Float UP 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying Combination Meter And Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector Terminals
      G05235180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C11-12 - B2-1 Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C11-12 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
    2. Fig 6: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      G05235181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-43 (BRL) - (C11-9) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-43 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY