Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID
- Check that the brake fluid level is proper.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
- CHECK DTC FOR ABS
- Are the DTCs recorded? (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
NO: Go to step 4
YES : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the "Brake Warning Light" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light by Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light BRAKE warning light Warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
- WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the BRAKE warning light.
OK:
The brake warning light comes on.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Remove the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Ground part Free Below 1 Ω 1 - Ground part Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY)
- Disconnect the daytime running light relay connector and parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONtester Connection Specified Condition D2-11 (PKB) - P4-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω P4-1 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY
- Check the daytime running light relay.
NG: REPLACE DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and daytime running light relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D2-10 (BRK) - S1-28 (PKB) Below 1 Ω S1-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float UP 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition (C11-12) - (B2-1) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition (C11-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-44 (BRL) - (C11-9) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-44 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY