Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the "VSC H/B Warning Buzzer" in the Actve Test and operate the skid control buzzer by Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note VSC H/B Warning Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating Techstream.
OK:
The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of Techstream.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Apply a battery negative voltage to terminal 1 and positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and check that the buzzer sounds.
OK:
The skid control buzzer sound should be heard.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector and the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-30 (BZ) - V10-1 (BZ) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-30 (BZ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY