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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Select the "Slip Indicator Light" in the Active Test and operate the SLIP indicator light by Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Slip Indicator Light SLIP indicator light Indicator light ON/OFF Observe combination meter
    4. Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the SLIP indicator light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.

      OK: 

      Turn the SLIP indicator light on or off in accordance with Techstream. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

  2. INSPECT TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Remove the traction control switch.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Traction Control Switch Connector Terminals
      G05194947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      9 (+) - 6 (E) Pushed in Continuity
      9 (+) - 6 (E) Released 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the traction control switch connector and the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Traction Control Switch And Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05194948Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-43 (CSW) - T8-9 Below 1 Ω
      S1-43 (CSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      T8-6 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      G05235305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C18-3 - S1-34 (IND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-34 (IND) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY