Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the table below.
SYMPTOM CHART
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK MIL CONDITION (WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK MIL (MIL IS ILLUMINATED)
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)