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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Is a DTC output for ABS?

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
      1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Select the Data List mode on Techstream.

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LIST

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        ECU IG Power Voltage ECU power supply voltage / TOO LOW / NORMAL/TOO HIGH TOO LOW: Less than 9.5 V
        NORMAL: 9.5 to 14.0 V
        TOO HIGH: More than 14.0 V
      4. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on Techstream.

        OK: 

        "Normal" is displayed. 

    2. WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      2. Fig 1: Identifying Terminal IG1 Of Skid Control ECU Connector
        G05194926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground IG switch ON 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      G05235283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C11-8 - S1-29 (WA) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-29 (WA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Terminal GND Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G05194916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY