Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK DTC
- Is a DTC output for ABS?
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: Go to next step
- Is a DTC output for ABS?
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition ECU IG Power Voltage ECU power supply voltage / TOO LOW / NORMAL/TOO HIGH TOO LOW: Less than 9.5 V
NORMAL: 9.5 to 14.0 V
TOO HIGH: More than 14.0 V - Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on Techstream.
OK:
"Normal" is displayed.
- WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground IG switch ON 10 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition C11-8 - S1-29 (WA) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-29 (WA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY