Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- If no leaks exist, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
OK:
Brake fluid level is proper.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- CHECK DTC FOR ABS
- Check if the DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P2-1 - Ground part Not pushed Below 1 Ω P2-1 - Ground part Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the S9 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P2 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S9-14 (PKB) - P2-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω S9-14 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Fluid Level Specified Condition B1-1 - B1-2 Proper 1.8 to 2.16 kΩ B1-1 - B1-2 Below minimum level 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command, and then check that the brake warning light operates.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHARTItem Test Details Diagnostic Note BRAKE WARN LIGHT Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter OK:
The brake warning light turns on or off.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command, and then check that the brake warning light operates.