Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following the menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A A P050A and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A is output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.
OK:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %.
OK: Go to step 12
NG: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
OK
TESTER SPECIFICATIONTester Operations Specified Conditions OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK:
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK:
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK:
Stable fast idling.
- Read the DTCs.
OK:
No DTC output.
NEXT: END