Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leaks around the heated oxygen sensor.
OK:
No leakage from the heated oxygen sensor.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the HO2 sensors (O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Voltages O2S B1S2 -12.5% Less than 0.4 V +25% More than 0.5 V
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0606)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch OFF and turn the tester off.
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the battery negative terminal.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle to 50 mph (80 km/h) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle at 35 to 50 mph (60 to 80 km/h) for 5 minutes or more.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0606 A No output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: REPLACE ECM