Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for the ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance:
19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B50-42) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B50-42) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the VSV connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B15-1 - Body ground 9 to 14 V NG: Go to step 8
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ENGINE JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY))
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Condition VSV for ACM (B15-1) - 1D-5 (Engine room relay block) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Condition VSV for ACM (B15-1) or 1D-5 (Engine room relay block) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: OK REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.