Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When C1251/51, C1253/53, or C1254/54 is output together with C1256/56, inspect and repair the trouble area indicated by C1251/51, C1253/53, or C1254/54 first.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Wait for 99 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B HINT:
Excessive brake pedal operation results in abnormal accumulator pressure consumption. This is normal.
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
- Check the hydraulic circuit (See
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
).
OK: Hydraulic circuit is normal (No leakage).
NG: REPAIR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT (See SYSTEM DIAGRAM )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the hydraulic circuit (See
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCUMULATOR SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LIST - ABS/VSC/TRACTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading/min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If the value is constant regardless of the pump operation, an accumulator pressure sensor malfunction is suspected. - Check that the accumulator output value is normal.
OK: Accumulator pressure sensor value is normal.
NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )