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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector connection.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    NG: GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-27 (EXI) - Body ground Center differential free (Center differential lock switch off) (Center differential lock detection switch off) 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (EXI Terminal)
    G05629906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

      OK: "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. 

    NG: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Check for DTCs (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      CAN system DTC is not output A
      CAN system DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK OPERATION OF VSC OFF INDICATOR (ACTIVE TEST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
    5. Check the condition of the VSC OFF indicator by operating the Techstream.

      Combination Meter 

      ACTIVE TEST - COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Indicat. Lamp VSC OFF VSC OFF Indicator Indicator ON/OFF -

      OK: The indicator turns on/off when operating the Techstream. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )