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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (ACIS).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
    5. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    6. Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.

      OK 

      CONDITION CHART

      Test Condition Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter

    NG: Go to Step  4

    Fig 1: Checking VSV Air Flow
    G05628192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the intake air control valve (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

  4. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    5. Disconnect the C38 intake air control valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    7. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    8. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C38-2 - C53-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      C38-1 -1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C38-2 or C53-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C38-1 or 1B-4-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying C38 Intake Air Control Valve, C53 ECM And 1B Integration Relay Connectors
      G05628193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )