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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSES (IG2 MAIN, EFI MAIN AND IGN) 
    1. Remove the IG2 MAIN fuse, EFI MAIN fuse and IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying IG2 MAIN Fuse, EFI MAIN Fuse And IGN Fuse
      G05628153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (IG2, EFI) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - 1B-8 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 10 kΩ or higher
      1C-1 - 1B-8 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 Below 1 Ω
      1C-1 - 1B-4 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 10 kΩ or higher
      1C-1 - 1B-4 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay Connector Terminal
      G05628154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C53-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying C53 ECM Connector
      G05628155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RELAY BLOCK - ECM, MAIN BODY ECU, BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-28 (IGSW) - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Positive (+) battery cable - 1C-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-11 (IG2D) - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-28 (IGSW) or 1B-8-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Positive (+) battery cable or 1C-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E2-11 (IG2D) or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying A38 ECM And E2 Main Body ECU Connectors
      G05628156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 and C53 ECM connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-28 (IGSW) - C53-81 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 5: Identifying A38 And C53 ECM Connectors
      G05628157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Step  7

    NG: Go to step 6 

  6. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE) 
    1. Check the smart key system (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE ).

    NG: REPAIR SMART KEY SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the battery positive terminal.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-3 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-2 (+B2) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-34 (MREL) - 1B-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1C-1 - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A38-3 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-2 (+B2) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-34 (MREL) or 1B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1C-1 or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying Integration Relay And A36 ECM Connector
      G05628158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )