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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 a5-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 2 a1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 3 a6-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 4 a2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 5 a7-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 6 a3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 7 a8-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      No. 8 a4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector
      G05628176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 a5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a5-1 - C53-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 2 a1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a1-1-C53-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 3 a6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a6-1 - C53-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 4 a2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a2-1-C53-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 5 a7-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a7-1 - C53-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 6 a3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a3-1-C53-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 7 a8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a8-1 - C53-83 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 8 a4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a4-1 - C53-106 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector And C53 ECM Connectors
      G05628177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )

  4. INSPECT FUSE (INJ, IG2 MAIN) 
    1. Remove the INJ fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INJ fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying INJ Fuse And IG2 Main Fuse
      G05628178Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay (See RELAY  ).

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)