Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117 or P0118 is output simultaneously with DTC P0125, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P0125 is output A P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT
- Remove the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat (See REMOVAL ).
- Check the valve opening temperature of the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat.
Standard opening temperature:
80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
- Reinstall the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat (See INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See REMOVAL )