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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected  .

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2AZ-FE) B
      NG (for 2ZR-FE) C

      B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2AZ-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2ZR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 1: Identifying Terminal IG1 Of A38 Connector
      G06035024Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 2: Identifying Terminal GND1 Of A38 Connector
      G06035009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    3. Check the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation  .

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )