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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected  .

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2AZ-FE) B
      NG (for 2ZR-FE) C

      B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2AZ-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2ZR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    2. Check the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The slip indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation  .

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )