On-Vehicle Inspection
- CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
- Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
- Perform the following spark test procedure.
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
- Perform a spark test.
- Check power supply to each ignition coil.
- Disconnect each ignition coil connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Check wire harness and connector OK Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See
REMOVAL ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM (See
DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance: 10 MΩ or more
HINT:
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove each spark plug (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
MANUFACTURER CHARTManufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO SC20HR11 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug
SPARK PLUG ELECTRODE GAP CHARTElectrode Gap 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.) If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug
ELECTRODE GAP REFERENCEElectrode Gap 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.) - Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration: 20 seconds or less .
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Check the electrode.