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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
      2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        G05399757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.

        Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug Spark
        G05399758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Perform the following spark test procedure.
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace ignition coil
      3. Perform a spark test.
        1. Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace the spark plug
      4. Check power supply to each ignition coil.
        1. Disconnect each ignition coil connector.
        2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

          TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

          HINT:

          Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.

        3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
          Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals
          G06007578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

          Standard Voltage 

          TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

          HINT:

          Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Check wire harness and connector
          OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance.

        Standard Resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        • If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
          Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
          G04975477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove each spark plug (See IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG ).
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
      Fig 5: Identifying Spark Plug Condition
      G04975478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug 

      MANUFACTURER CHART

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO SC20HR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug 

      SPARK PLUG ELECTRODE GAP CHART

      Electrode Gap
      1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug 

      ELECTRODE GAP REFERENCE

      Electrode Gap
      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04975479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less  .

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 7: Cleaning Spark Plugs
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002