Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leak around the heated oxygen sensor.
OK: No leaks from the heated oxygen sensor .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is -12.5% Lean fuel-trim.
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is 25% Rich fuel-trim.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEControl the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor O2S B1S2 -12.5% Below 0.2 V 25% 0.8 V or higher NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0607)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and turn the Techstream off.
- Disconnect the Techstream.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery negative (-) terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the cable to the battery negative (-) terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle until 50 mph (80 km/h) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle at 35 to 50 mph (60 to 80 km/h) for 5 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0607 is output B B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )