Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 - B29-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B9-2 - B29-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B10-2 - B29-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 - B29-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-2 or B29-108 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-2 or B29-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-2 or B29-106 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-2 or B29-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B9-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B10-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B8-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B9-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B10-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B11-1 or 1A-4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Reconnect the integration relay connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )