Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK: MIL lights up
NG: Go to step 2
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See MIL CIRCUIT )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-69 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-70 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )