Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected .
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2AZ-FE) B NG (for 2ZR-FE) C B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2AZ-FE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2ZR-FE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
A: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-30 (CSW) - Body ground VSC OFF switch OFF (Not pressed) 10 kΩ or higher NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the combination meter.
OK:
The VSC OFF indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation .
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
- Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (+) - 3 (E) Switch is pushed in Below 25 Ω 6 (+) - 3 (E) Switch is not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-30 (CSW) - E59-6 (+) Always Below 1 Ω A38-30 (CSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E59-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.