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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check whether spark occurs.
      1. Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
      2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        G04975474Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
        Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Coils Connector Terminal
        G04973106Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE:
        • Ground the spark plug when checking it.
        • Replace any ignition coils that have been subjected to any physical impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.

    3. Perform the following spark test procedure.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a known good one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Go to next step
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
      3. Check the spark plug.
        1. Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Go to next step
        OK Replace spark plug
      4. Check that power is supplied to each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Disconnect each ignition coil connector.
        2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

          RESISTANCE REFERENCE

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug Ignition
          G06007578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

          HINT:

          Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.

        3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

        HINT:

        Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signals from the ECM (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Action
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Connect the 4 injector connectors.
    5. Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminal
    G06007579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard Resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        Fig 5: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G06007580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug (See REMOVAL ).
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode
      G04962918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Recommended Spark Plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO SK20R11
      NGK IFR6A11
    4. Reference:

      Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug 

      ELECTRODE GAP SPECIFICATION

      Electrode Gap
      1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 7: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04829328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug 

      ELECTRODE GAP SPECIFICATION

      Electrode Gap
      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
    5. Clean the spark plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Air pressure: 

      588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Duration: 

      20 seconds or less 

      Fig 8: Cleaning Spark Plug
      G04829329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.