On-Vehicle Inspection
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
- Check whether spark occurs.
- Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE:
- Ground the spark plug when checking it.
- Replace any ignition coils that have been subjected to any physical impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
- Perform the following spark test procedure.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform the spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Go to next step OK Replace ignition coil with igniter - Check the spark plug.
- Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Go to next step OK Replace spark plug - Check that power is supplied to each ignition coil with igniter.
- Disconnect each ignition coil connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
Perform the same procedure for each ignition coil.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See
REMOVAL ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signals from the ECM (See
DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Action NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Connect the 4 injector connectors.
- Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
- Check for DTCs (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Resistance:
10 MΩ or more
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug (See REMOVAL ).
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Product DENSO SK20R11 NGK IFR6A11 - Reference:
Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug
ELECTRODE GAP SPECIFICATIONElectrode Gap 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.) If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug
ELECTRODE GAP SPECIFICATIONElectrode Gap 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.) - Clean the spark plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Air pressure:
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.