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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test using the Techstream.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
    Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B: Go to step  8

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the driver side junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and OFF.

    Standard Voltage 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
    2F-4 - Body ground
    2B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    2F-4 - Body ground

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Outside standard range A
    Within standard range B

    B: Go to step  4

    Fig 1: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block
    G06040252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the driver side junction block connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-4 - 2B-11 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2B-11 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay.
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Driver Side Junction Block Connector Terminal
    G06040253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )

  4. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the driver side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 - 2A-8 When battery voltage absent 10 kΩ or higher
      When battery voltage applied to terminals 2F-4 and 2B-10 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the driver side junction block.

    NG: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block Connector Terminal
    G06040254Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 - A37-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 or A37-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (C/OPN Relay - ECM)
    G06040255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      2A-8 - L13-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      2A-8 or L13-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    5. Reconnect the driver side junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL PUMP) 

    Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Junction Block - Fuel Pump)
    G06040256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connections Condition Specified Conditions
      L13-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminal
    G06040257Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
    ON OFF
    START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK: 

      Values are displayed continuously  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT  (See WIRING DIAGRAM )

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )