Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- DTC P050B may be output when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.SYMPTOM CHART
Symptom Factor Trouble Area Low idle speed when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Excessive engine friction - Engine oil deterioration
- Drive belt tension
- A/C compressor
- Generator
- P/S pump
Rough idle when engine is cold (immediately after engine start) Abnormal combustion Fuel quality - Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC P050B Is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK:
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20% .
NG: CHECK THROTTLE VALVE. Go to step 12 .
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OIL CONTROL VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
TECHSTREAM OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTechstream Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine Idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from OFF to ON) NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
OK:
The PCV hose is not pinched or damaged. .
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from the intake system .
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
- INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK:
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil .
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 15
- INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
OK:
No deposits around the throttle valve .
NG: Go to step 14
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same temperature as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and idle it for 1 minute.
OK:
Stable fast idle .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Check for the pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output .
NEXT: REPAIR COMPLETED