Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check the relay operation while operating it with the tester.
OK:
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT COMPONENTS
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3G-5 - 3G-8 10 kΩ or higher 3G-5 - 3G-8 Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage to terminals 3G-6 and 3G-7) - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E6 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E6-10 (FC) - E5-28 (E1) 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 5
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Disconnect the F14 fuel pump connector.
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Inspect the fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to the fuel pump terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always do the switching at the battery side.
- Apply battery voltage to the fuel pump terminals. Check that the pump operates.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the F14 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3G-8 (Circuit opening relay) - F14-3 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3G-8 (Circuit opening relay) or F14-3 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump connector and the body ground.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the harness and the connectors between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.