On-Vehicle Inspection
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.NOTE:
If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the intake air surge tank. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the 6 spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Remove the No. 2 engine room relay block cover.
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN) - Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Install and test each spark plug and ignition coil individually, disconnecting the ignition coil and removing the spark plug when each test is complete.
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil is securely connected.RESULT
Result Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
- If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
- Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.RESULT
Result Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil NG Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plug.
-
- Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition Coil)- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 V to 14 V RESULTResult Proceed to NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil and check ground circuit OK Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
- Install the 6 spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION - Step 1 .
- Install the intake air surge tank. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Install the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Install the engine room relay block cover.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Ground - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark Plug (terminal part) - Body Ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Product DENSO made SK20HR11 - Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry with compressed air.
Air Pressure
588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Spark Plug Electrode Gap Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug
1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for new spark plug
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)