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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition System (Inspection) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection >> On-Vehicle Inspection
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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      NOTE:

      If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the intake air surge tank. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Remove the 6 spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
      3. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Identifying Injector Connectors
        GTY169812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      5. Remove the No. 2 engine room relay block cover.
      6. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
        Fig 2: Identifying Circuit Open Relay (C/OPN) & No. 2 Engine Relay Block
        GTY186396Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
        *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)
      7. Ground the spark plug.
        Fig 3: Grounding Spark Plug
        GTY169813Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      8. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Install and test each spark plug and ignition coil individually, disconnecting the ignition coil and removing the spark plug when each test is complete.
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.

    3. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil is securely connected.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG Connect securely
      OK Go to next step
    4. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
      1. If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
      2. Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil
        NG Go to next step
    5. Inspect the spark plug.
      1. Replace the spark plug with a normal one.
      2. Perform spark test again.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace spark plug
        NG Go to next step
      1. Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
        Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Coil +B & Ground On Wire Harness Connector
        GTY175328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to Ignition Coil)
        1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 V to 14 V
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil and check ground circuit
        OK Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
    6. Install the 6 spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION - Step 1 .
    7. Install the intake air surge tank. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    8. Install the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
    9. Install the engine room relay block cover.
    10. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    11. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
      Fig 5: Inspecting Spark Plug
      GTY170487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the electrode.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Ground
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Insulation Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark Plug (terminal part) - Body Ground Always 10 MΩ or higher

        HINT: 

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.
        Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Condition
        GTY146371Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made SK20HR11
    4. Clean the spark plugs.
      Fig 7: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      GTY122118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry with compressed air.

      Air Pressure

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Duration

      20 seconds or less

      HINT: 

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

    5. Check the spark plug electrode gap.
      Fig 8: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      GTY179160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Spark Plug Electrode Gap

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug

      1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

      If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)