AC Line Insulation Malfunction [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- SIMULATION TEST WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Perform plug-in charging using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and vehicle that the customer used.
- Check the condition of the power and error warning indicators on the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
Result
Power Indicator Error Warning Indicator Plug-in Charge Status Proceed to Flashes
(3 times)Illuminated Not charging A Illuminated Off Charging B Other - C HINT:
- For details on the status of the power and error warning indicators, refer to Charge Cable On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
- If the Test button is pressed, the power indicator will flash 3 times and the error warning indicator will illuminate. Plug-in charging will not start until the Reset button is pressed.
B → COMPLETED (EXPLAIN TO CUSTOMER THAT OPERATION IS NORMAL)
C → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Perform plug-in charging using a known good electric vehicle charger cable assembly and the vehicle that the customer used.
- Check the condition of the power and error warning indicators on the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
Result
Power Indicator Error Warning Indicator Plug-in Charge Status Proceed to Flashes
(3 times)Illuminated Not charging A Illuminated Off Charging B
B → REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the electric vehicle charger cable assembly is not installed.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 14
.
- Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-1 (ACIH) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher a1-2 (ACIC) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side) - Reconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 6
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE (VEHICLE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 22
.
- Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition at1-2 (ACIH) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher at1-1 (ACIC) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
(Electric Vehicle Charger Wire Side) - Reconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CHARGE CABLE. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]