Control Pilot Signal Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CPLT PULSE TIME, CPLT OUTPUT VOLTAGE) NOTE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) during plug-in charging, the power switch will be turned off automatically after several tens of seconds.
- Using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / CPLT Pulse Time, CPLT Output Voltage.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition CPLT Pulse Time Duration of 1 cycle of CPLT/
Min.: 0 μs, Max.: 65535 μs980 to 1020 μs: CPLT (control pilot signal) generated CPLT Output Voltage CPLT terminal voltage/
Min.: 0.0 V, Max.: 25.5 V8 to 10 V: Connected, not ready to receive power
5 to 7 V: Connected, ready to receive power, indoor charging ventilation not required
3 V: Connected, ready to receive power, indoor charging ventilation required
0 V: Not connected to the EVSE (charging station) system or power unavailableOK
Data List values are within the specified range.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGING INLET - PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Open the charging port lid.
- Disconnect connector S31 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-5 (CPLT) - S31-21 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω t1-3 (GND) and S31-3 (CPG) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω t1-5 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher t1-3 (GND) or S31-3 (CPG) - other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet Side)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-5 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
- Close the charging port lid.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (CPLT TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to a 120 V outlet.
HINT:
Do not connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to the vehicle side charging inlet.
- Check the condition of the power and error warning indicators on the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
OK
Condition Specified Condition Power Indicator Error Warning Indicator Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to a 120 V outlet Illuminated Turns off or blinks (continuously) HINT:
For details on the status of the power and error warning indicators, refer to Charge Cable On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-5 (CPLT) - t1-3 (GND) Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected to a 120 V outlet 11.4 to 12.6 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly
(Charging Connector Side) - Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly from the 120 V outlet.
NG → REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 7
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to a 120 V outlet.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE - PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect connector St1 from the electric vehicle charger cable.
- Disconnect connector S31 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition St1-1 (CPLT) - S31-21 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω St1-3 (CPG) - S31-3 (CPG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω St1-1 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher St1-3 (CPG) or S31-3 (CPG) - other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Cable)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition St1-1 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- Disconnect connector St1 from the electric vehicle charger cable.
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]