How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Result
Proceed to NEXT NEXT
See step 2
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
HINT:
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points for problem analysis:
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
Result
Proceed to NEXT NEXT
See step 3
- PRE-CHECK
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
- Check the fuses and relays.
- Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
See step 4
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B
Result:
B
REFER TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK FOR DTC*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 - ] ).
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B
Result:
B
REFER TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2017 - ] ).
Result
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 7
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2017 - ] ).
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Operation Check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2017 - ] ).
- Terminals of ECU (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2015 - ] ).
- Data List / Active Test (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2017 - ] ).
Result
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
See step 8
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- Check if driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled.
Result
Result Proceed to Driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled. A None of the driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled. B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check if driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled.
- INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM
- If the driver door window regulator or power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door) have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the driver door glass (Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2017 - ] ).
HINT:
If "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) has not been performed, the auto operation function, jam protection function and key-off operation function will not operate or will operate incorrectly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
See step 10
- If the driver door window regulator or power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door) have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the driver door glass (Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - 06/2017] Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2017 - ] ).
- CONFIRMATION TEST
Result
Proceed to NEXT NEXT
END