EVAP System [06/2016 - 07/2018]: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE:If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is more than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P0455, P0456, P1451, P2404) will all be stored.
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MONITORING PHASE A)
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase A.RESULT
DTC
*Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P2404 EVAP pressure is less than -0.224 kPa(gauge) [2 mmHg(gauge)] Leak detection pump stuck OFF B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase A.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MONITORING PHASE B)
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase B.RESULT
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P2404 EVAP pressure fluctuates by more than +/- 0.3 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] - Vent valve stuck close
- Reference orifice high-flow
- Reference orifice low-flow
B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in monitoring phase B.
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase B.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MONITORING PHASE C)
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase C.RESULT
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.2 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] or more within 12 seconds. Not yet determined A P2404 - EVAP pressure increases by less than 0.2 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] within 12 seconds.
- Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure
Vent valve stuck open B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase C.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MONITORING PHASE D)
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase D.RESULT
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure is more than -5 kPa (gauge) [-38 mmHg (gauge)] within 900 seconds Not yet determined A P1451 EVAP pressure is reference pressure -0.9 kPa [- 7 mmHg] less than -5 kPa (gauge) [-38 mmHg (gauge)] within 27 seconds Pipe clogged B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 8
- Check the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase D.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MONITORING PHASE E)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step monitoring phase E.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in monitoring phase D and the reference pressure (monitoring phase E).RESULT
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] or less within 50 seconds. Not yet determined
(no leakage from EVAP system)A P2404 EVAP pressure increases by more than 0.3 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] within 50 seconds of proceeding from monitoring phase D to E EVAP gross leak B P0455 EVAP pressure from monitoring phase D higher than [reference pressure (monitoring phase D) x 0.377] EVAP gross leak B P0456 EVAP pressure from monitoring phase D higher than reference pressure (monitoring phase D) EVAP small leak B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
A
See step 27
Result:
B
See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)RESULTTester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to G8-4 - Body ground Leak detection pump on and off
(Active Test ON and OFF)Approximately 0 V when OFF and ON Power source wire harness of leak detection pump A 10 to 13 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B 10 to 13 V when OFF
Approximately 0 V when ONLeak detection pump C
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
C
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 10
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR LEAK DETECTION PUMP)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Switch Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to G8-3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Canister pump module A Below 1 V Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and battery B
Result:
A
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 25
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-8 (MPMP) - G8-4 Always Below 1 Ω A35-8 (MPMP) or G8-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK ECM A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
A
See step 30
Result:
B
See step 25
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module) - Apply the battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.RESULT
Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-1 (VPMP) - G8-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-1 (VPMP) or G8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK ECM A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
A
See step 30
Result:
B
See step 25
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module) - Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to G8-5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- Charcoal canister assembly (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Below 1 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B
Result:
B
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 15
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module) - Apply the battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 of the pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.RESULT
Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A Not operating - Vent valve
B
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A35-1 (VPMP) - G8-1 Always Below 1 Ω - Charcoal canister assembly (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and charcoal canister assembly pump module B
Result:
B
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 17
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the charcoal canister assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
OK
No blockages in the charcoal canister assembly.
Result:
OK
See step 30
Result:
NG
See step 24
- Check for filter blockage in the charcoal canister assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]
).
- INSPECT EVAP HOSE (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and canister pump module.
OK
No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and canister pump module.
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and canister pump module.
- INSPECT EVAP HOSE (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY - FUEL TANK)
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and fuel tank.
OK
No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and fuel tank.
Result:
OK
See step 24
Result:
NG
See step 26
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and fuel tank.
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap assembly is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap assembly meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap assembly firmly (only one click sound could be heard).RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to fuel tank cap assembly correctly installed - A fuel tank cap assembly loose - fuel tank cap assembly improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap assembly
- fuel tank cap assembly does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel tank cap assembly - B No fuel tank cap assembly - C
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 21
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
- Check for leakage from EVAP system (hose, disconnection, cracks, etc.).
- Repair or replace the leak point.
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap assembly, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
- When replacing the fuel tank cap assembly, use a fuel tank cap assembly that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap assembly, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the charcoal canister assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).NOTE:
- When replacing the charcoal canister assembly, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister pump module.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Drain Hose *4 Fuel Tank *5 Charcoal Canister Assembly - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- -
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the charcoal canister assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VALVE - CANISTER)
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister pump module (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).NOTE:
- When replacing the charcoal canister assembly, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank *5 Charcoal Canister Assembly - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- -
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Replace the canister pump module (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
).
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.RESULT
Result Proceed to EVAP system DTCs are output A No DTCs output
(No pending DTCs output)B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 30
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 31
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
Result:
NEXT
END