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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      GTY688485Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test /Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V
      3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Fuel Pump Assembly)
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) ON
      (FPC Duty: 25%)
      9.0 to 14.0 V

      HINT: 

      • Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-19 (FPC) or G12-2 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
      GTY725983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G12-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector:
      (to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G7-4 (FP-) - G12-5 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      G7-3 (FP+) - G12-6 (FP+) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G7-4 (FP-) or G12-5 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G7-3 (FP+) or G12-6 (FP+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect fuel pump assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-4 (E)- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-19 (FPC) or G12-2 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 3 - G12-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPEN relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 3 or G12-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (C/OPEN RELAY) 
    GTY387599Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 C/OPEN Relay Terminal

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - ECM - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the C/OPEN relay and IG2 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 2 - A33-27 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPEN relay terminal 2 - IG2 relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPEN relay terminal 2, A33-27 (IGSW) or IG2 relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR