Fuel Pump Control Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test /Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V 3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Fuel Pump Assembly) - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FP+) - 4 (FP-) ON
(FPC Duty: 25%)9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-19 (FPC) or G12-2 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G12-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector:
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G7-4 (FP-) - G12-5 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω G7-3 (FP+) - G12-6 (FP+) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G7-4 (FP-) or G12-5 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G7-3 (FP+) or G12-6 (FP+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Inspect fuel pump assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω G12-4 (E)- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-19 (FPC) or G12-2 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
- Check the fuel pump operation (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPEN relay terminal 3 - G12-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPEN relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPEN relay terminal 3 or G12-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (C/OPEN RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPEN relay terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly *2 C/OPEN Relay Terminal
Result:
NG
GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017] )
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPEN RELAY - ECM - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the C/OPEN relay and IG2 relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPEN relay terminal 2 - A33-27 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPEN relay terminal 2 - IG2 relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPEN relay terminal 2, A33-27 (IGSW) or IG2 relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR