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VC Output Circuit [06/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check for communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      GTY730725Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A34-6 (+B) - A36-4 (E01) Ignition switch ON 12 to 14 V
      A33-1 (+B2) - A36-4 (E01) Ignition switch ON 12 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, the system may not be activated due to no power supply to the ECM terminals +B and +B2.

    Result: 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [03/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    5. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    6. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    7. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-19 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-21 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR