VC Output Circuit [06/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check for communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A34-6 (+B) - A36-4 (E01) Ignition switch ON 12 to 14 V A33-1 (+B2) - A36-4 (E01) Ignition switch ON 12 to 14 V HINT:
If the result is not as specified, the system may not be activated due to no power supply to the ECM terminals +B and +B2.
Result:
B
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [03/2017 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Checking the Data List for "Engine" is possible.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-19 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-21 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR