Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHARGING CURRENT DUTY FROM CHARGER, TIME CYCLE OF CHARGING CURRENT DUTY FROM CHARGER)
- Using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / Charging Current Duty from Charger, Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Charging Current Duty from Charger Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Normal Condition Charging Current Duty from Charger Duty value of CPLT signal generated from the electric vehicle charger assembly Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected: 5 to 39%
Not connected to EVSE (charging station) or no power supplied: 0%Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger Duration of 1 cycle of CPLT signal CPLT (control pilot signal) generated: 951 to 1049 μs - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to Values are as specified in Normal Condition column A Values are not as specified in Normal Condition column B
Result:
A
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle.
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (BODY GROUND)
- Open the charging port lid.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A w/ Charging Connector Locking System *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet)Standard Resistance
W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-5 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h3-5 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Close the charging port lid.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CHARGING INLET) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Open the charging port lid.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-4 (CPLT) - N74-5 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω h1-4(CPLT) or N74-5(CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher h1-5 (GND) - Other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-4 (CPLT) or N74-5 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the electric vehicle charger assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Close the charging port lid.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (CPLT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (BODY GROUND TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
OK
The ground wire is securely installed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - INLET AC CHARGER CABLE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.NOTE:
If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D5615 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inlet AC Charger Cable)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Nh1-1 (CPLT) - N74-5 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Nh1-1 (CPLT) or N74-5 (CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Nh1-1 (CPLT) or N74-5 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the electric vehicle charger assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.