Cannot Lock Charging Connector [05/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) OPERATION
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2016 - ]
HINT:
Make sure to perform this inspection with all of the doors locked. (The entry function and charging port lid verification function cannot be operated if any of the doors are unlocked.)
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function operates (doors can be locked/unlocked using entry function) A Entry function does not operate (doors cannot be locked/unlocked using entry function) B Result:
B
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM OPERATION (FOR CHARGING PORT LID)
- Close all of the doors.
- Lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the charging port lid and approximately 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) from the vehicle as shown in the illustration and check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
HINT:
- The charging port lid is located on the rear right side of the vehicle.
- Make sure to perform this inspection with all of the doors locked. (The entry function and charging port lid verification function cannot be operated if any of the doors are unlocked.)
*1 Charging Port Lid *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) - Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna) and approximately 0.3 m (0.983 ft.) from the vehicle as shown in the illustration and check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
HINT:
- The charging port lid control receiver (No. 2 electrical key antenna) is located on the rear right side of the vehicle under the charging port lid.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the charging port lid control receiver (No. 2 electrical key antenna), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the charging port lid.
*1 Charging Port Lid *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.983 ft.) Result
Result Proceed to LED of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly does not blink
(charging port lid verification function does not operate)A When electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought near charging port lid control receiver (No. 2 electrical key antenna), LED blinks.
(charging port lid verification function operates)B When electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought near charging port lid, LED blinks
(charging port lid verification function operates)C
Result:
A
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (CHARGING CONNECTOR ENTRY LOCK FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE). Refer to Charging Connector Entry Lock Function does not Operate [05/2019 - ]
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
C
See step 4
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHARGING PORT LID OPEN AND CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK LOCKED) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
HINT:
Make sure that the plug-in charge control system customize setting "Charging Connector Lock" is set to "Manual Lock" before performing the following procedure.
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [09/2016 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Unlock all of the doors.
- While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, open the charging port lid.
- Check that the charging connector lock is unlocked (lock pin is not extended).
HINT:
If the charging connector lock is locked (the lock pin is extended), unlock it using the charging connector lock emergency release lever.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage, Charging Connector Lock Switch Status, Charging Connector Lock Pin Status, Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current, Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current, Charging Current Duty from Charger, Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage Charging Connector Lock Switch Status Charging Connector Lock Pin Status Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current Charging Current Duty from Charger Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger - Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that the charging connector is connected securely. If the charging connector is not connected securely, the charging connector lock may not operate properly.
- Press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once to lock the charging connector lock.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Pressing the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once with the charging port lid open and the charging connector connected will lock the charging connector lock. Measure the voltage with the charging connector lock locked.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-38 (CBMP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V N74-18 (CBMN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V N74-32 (CBO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V N74-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0.350 to 3.572 V *a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Normal Condition Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage PISW terminal voltage used for checking electric vehicle charger cable assembly connection condition
(PISW)Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected: 0.350 to 3.572 V Charging Connector Lock Switch Status Charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) status
(CBO)Charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) not operated: OFF Charging Connector Lock Pin Status Charging connector lock pin status
(CBSW)Charging connector lock pin extended: Lock Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current Output of current to operate charging connector lock motor in reverse
(CBMN)Charging connector lock motor not operated: OFF Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current Output of current to operate charging connector lock motor forward
(CBMP)Charging connector lock motor not operated: OFF
HINT:
Changes to ON for approximately 600 ms when the charging connector lock motor is operating.Charging Current Duty from Charger Duty value of CPLT signal generated from the electric vehicle charger assembly
(CPLT)Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected: 5% or more Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger Duration of 1 cycle of CPLT signal
(CPLT)CPLT (control pilot signal) generated: 951 to 1049 μs HINT:
The state of each terminal can be checked on the Data List.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once to unlock the charging connector lock.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
- Close the charging port lid.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG
(CBSW)B NG
(CBMP, CBMN)C NG
(CBO)D NG
(PISW)E NG
(CPLT)F
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 12
Result:
E
See step 15
Result:
F
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector lock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector lock when the entry function is disabled:- If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
With all of the doors unlocked, connect the charging connector and press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
- If customize setting set to "Auto Lock" or "Auto Lock & Auto Unlock":
Connect the charging connector.
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not lock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not lock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging port lid lock was unlocked using charging port lid lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging port lid lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Connect the charging connector with the push lifter of the EV charger lid switch assembly (charging lid courtesy switch) extended.
Charging connector lock was unlocked using charging connector lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging connector lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Disconnect and then connect the charging connector.
Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
- Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-30 (CBSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V *a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CBSW)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N61 cable EV charger lock assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-30 (CBSW) - N61-4 (CBSW) Power switch off Below 1 Ω N74-30 (CBSW) or N61-4 (CBSW) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cable EV Charger Lock Assembly) - Reconnect the N61 cable EV charger lock assembly connector.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector lock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector lock when the entry function is disabled:- If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
With all of the doors unlocked, connect the charging connector and press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
- If customize setting set to "Auto Lock" or "Auto Lock & Auto Unlock":
Connect the charging connector.
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not lock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not lock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging port lid lock was unlocked using charging port lid lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging port lid lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Connect the charging connector with the push lifter of the EV charger lid switch assembly (charging lid courtesy switch) extended.
Charging connector lock was unlocked using charging connector lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging connector lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Disconnect and then connect the charging connector.
Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
- Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBMP, CBMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-38 (CBMP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V N74-18 (CBMN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V *a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK RELAY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CBMP, CBMN)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N61 cable EV charger lock assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cable EV Charger Lock Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-38 (CBMP) - N61-10 (CBMP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω N74-38 (CBMP) or N61-10 (CBMP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher N74-18 (CBMN) - N61-3 (CBMN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω N74-18 (CBMN) or N61-3 (CBMN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N61 cable EV charger lock assembly connector.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector lock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector lock when the entry function is disabled:- If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
With all of the doors unlocked, connect the charging connector and press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
- If customize setting set to "Auto Lock" or "Auto Lock & Auto Unlock":
Connect the charging connector.
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not lock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not lock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging port lid lock was unlocked using charging port lid lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging port lid lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Connect the charging connector with the push lifter of the EV charger lid switch assembly (charging lid courtesy switch) extended.
Charging connector lock was unlocked using charging connector lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging connector lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Disconnect and then connect the charging connector.
Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
- Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-32 (CBO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH)
Refer to INSPECTION [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY (CBO)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N113 EV charger lid indicator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to EV Charger Lid Indicator Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-32 (CBO) - N113-3 (CBO) Power switch off Below 1 Ω N74-32 (CBO) or N113-3 (CBO) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N113 EV charger lid indicator assembly connector.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector lock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector lock when the entry function is disabled:- If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
With all of the doors unlocked, connect the charging connector and press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
- If customize setting set to "Auto Lock" or "Auto Lock & Auto Unlock":
Connect the charging connector.
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not lock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not lock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging port lid lock was unlocked using charging port lid lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging port lid lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Connect the charging connector with the push lifter of the EV charger lid switch assembly (charging lid courtesy switch) extended.
Charging connector lock was unlocked using charging connector lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging connector lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Disconnect and then connect the charging connector.
Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
- Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (PISW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 3.572 to 4.730 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (PISW)
HINT:
Perform the inspection with the electric vehicle charger cable assembly disconnected from the vehicle and external outlet.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PI switch) pressed 430 to 530 Ω Latch release button (PI switch) not pressed 135 to 165 Ω *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly - Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to the plug.
HINT:
Make sure not to connect it to the vehicle side charging inlet.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PI switch) pressed Below 1 V Latch release button (PI switch) not pressed Below 1 V - Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly from the plug.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CHARGING INLET) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) Power switch off 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch off 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector lock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector lock when the entry function is disabled:- If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
With all of the doors unlocked, connect the charging connector and press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
- If customize setting set to "Auto Lock" or "Auto Lock & Auto Unlock":
Connect the charging connector.
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not lock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not lock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging port lid lock was unlocked using charging port lid lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging port lid lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Connect the charging connector with the push lifter of the EV charger lid switch assembly (charging lid courtesy switch) extended.
Charging connector lock was unlocked using charging connector lock emergency release lever Explain to the customer that the charging connector lock may not operate if the charging connector lock emergency release lever has been operated. - Disconnect and then connect the charging connector.
Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - If customize setting set to "Manual Lock":
- Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CPLT TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-5 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO CONTROL PILOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (BODY GROUND TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
OK
The ground wire is securely installed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.NOTE:
If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D5615 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) Power switch off 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch off 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inlet AC charger cable connector disconnected causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.